The aim of this Privacy Policy is to outline the management procedures of this website for the processing of its users/visitors’ personal data.
This policy is provided pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No 196/03 – Personal Data Protection Code – for anyone who visits this website and uses the relative web services starting from the address www.esseremiliano.com.
This policy is only applicable for the aforementioned website and not for any other websites which the user might visit via specific links.

Crovi Consulting Project Srl shall ensure compliance with personal data protection legislation (Legislative Decree No 196/03).
Users/visitors must read this Privacy Policy carefully before sending any type of personal information and/or filling in any electronic forms found on this website.

The type of data processed and the purposes of the processing

1) Browsing data

During their ordinary course of operation, the IT systems and software procedures required to run this website will acquire certain personal data which is then implicitly sent in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects. However, by its very nature, it might identify users through the processing and matching of data held by third parties.
This category of data includes the computer IP addresses and domain names of users who visit the site, as well as the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply from the server (successful, error, etc) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer of the user.
This data is only used to extract anonymous statistical information on how the website is used and to ensure that it is running properly. It is deleted immediately after processing. The data might be used to establish liability in the event of any potential computer crimes against the site: other than in this case, the web contact data will not be stored for over seven days.

2) Data provided voluntarily by users/visitors

When users/visitors visit this website and send their own personal data to access certain services, or to send requests via e-mail, Crovi Consulting Project Srl will acquire the sender’s address and/or any other personal data which will then only be processed to reply to the request or provide the service.
The personal data provided by users/visitors will only be disclosed to third parties if it is necessary to fulfil the users/visitors’ requests.

3) Cookies

No cookies are used to send personal information, nor are any type of persistent cookies or user tracking systems.
Session cookies (which are not permanently saved on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) are only used to send session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) which are required to allow secure and efficient browsing of the website.
The session cookies used by this website mean that we do not need to use any other IT procedures that could potentially jeopardise the confidentiality of user browsing, nor do they acquire any personal data that could identify the user.
Read the full policy

Processing methods

Personal data is processed with automated means for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are implemented to prevent data loss, unlawful or inappropriate use and unauthorised access.
Optional data provision
Apart from the specifications on browsing data, users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. However, if this data is not provided, it just might not be possible to fulfil their requests.

Location of the data processing

The processing connected to the web services of the aforementioned websites shall take place at the company’s headquarters and/or at the website hosting and/or management company’s headquarters. This processing shall only be handled by technical staff of the Department in charge of the processing or by any employees in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

No data from the web service is disclosed or disseminated.
The personal data provided by users who send requests for information is only used to perform the requested service and is only sent to third parties if it is necessary for this purpose.

Data subject rights

Data subjects have the right to obtain confirmation at any time on the existence, or otherwise, of their data and to know its contents and origin, to verify its accuracy or to request that it is supplemented, updated or corrected (Article 7 of Legislative Decree No 196/03).
Pursuant to the same Article, they also have the right to request the cancellation, anonymisation or blocking of any data being processed illegally, and to object to the processing of this data on legitimate grounds.